RÄISÄNEN

Tomi

NEWS

U p c o m i n g   P e r f o r m a n c e s    2 0 2 0

S
e
p
t

September 20, 2020 :: Inside a Mechanical Clock  premiere of new version

Jonne Grans, guitar, Pontus Grans, contrabass, Ari Lehtonen, accordion • Kitara Nova Festival, Helsinki, Finland

A
p
r

April 4, 2020 :: Portal

Radio broadcast: BBC Radio 3 (UK), New Music Show presented by Tom Service

Heigo Rosin, solo marimba, Kymi Sinfonietta, Olari Elts, cond.

L i s t e n  /  M o r e   i n f o

M
a
r
c
h

March 17, 2020 :: Gatekeepers

Duo im Goldrausch: Sabina Matthus-Bébié, clarinet, Felix Kroll, accordion • Unerhörte Musik, BKA Theater (Mehringdamm 34), Berlin-Kreuzberg, Germany

m o r e   i n f o

LIVE STREAM BROADCAST (March 17, 2020)

F
e
b
r
u
a
r
y

February 7, 2020 :: Axis Mundi

Mikko-Pekka Svala, solo bassoon, Noora Van Dok, solo contrabassoon, Lapland Chamber Orchestra, John Storgårds, cond. • Korundi (Lapinkävijäntie 4), 7:00 pm, Rovaniemi, Finland 

m o r e   i n f o 

February 6, 2020 :: Axis Mundi  premiere

Mikko-Pekka Svala, solo bassoon, Noora Van Dok, solo contrabassoon, Lapland Chamber Orchestra, John Storgårds, cond. • Sodankylän kunnan valtuustosali, 7:00 pm, Sodankylä, Finland

m o r e   i n f o

J
a
n
u
a
r
y

January 28, 2020 :: Portal

Radio broadcast: Klassikaraadio (Estonia), NYYD-muusika

Heigo Rosin, solo marimba, Kymi Sinfonietta, Olari Elts, cond.

L i s t e n  /  m o r e   i n f o

January 10, 2020 :: Dive

Silvia Berchtold, solo recorder • Hochschule für Musik Nürnberg (Veilhofstraße 34), 8:00 pm, Nürnberg, Germany

January 7, 2020 :: Portal

Radio broadcast: RTP (Rádio e Televisão de Portugal), Música Contemporânea

Heigo Rosin, solo marimba, Kymi Sinfonietta, Olari Elts, cond.

L i s t e n  /  m o r e   i n f o

P e r f o r m a n c e s    2 0 1 9

n
o
v
e
m
b
e
r

November 25, 2019 :: Verso
Ensemble Klangrauschen: Liz Farrell, alto flute • Marie Yamanaka, viola • Heiko Maschmann, contrabass • Ninon Gloger, piano :: 8pm, Opernhaus (Rathausplatz), Kiel, Germany

November 23, 2019 :: Verso  premiere

Ensemble Klangrauschen: Liz Farrell, alto flute • Marie Yamanaka, viola • Heiko Maschmann, contrabass • Ninon Gloger, piano :: 8pm, Essigfabrik (Kanalstraße 26-28), Lübeck, Germany

m o r e   i n f o

November 15, 2019 :: Portal

Finals Concert of the IV International Uuno Klami Composition Competition

Heigo Rosin, solo marimba, Kymi Sinfonietta, Olari Elts, cond. • Kotka Concert Hall (Keskuskatu 33), 7pm, Kotka, Finland

m o r e   i n f o

November 14, 2019 :: Portal  premiere

Finals Concert of the IV International Uuno Klami Composition Competition

Heigo Rosin, solo marimba, Kymi Sinfonietta, Olari Elts, cond. • Kuusankoski Hall (Kymenlaaksonkatu 1), 7pm, Kouvola, Finland

m o r e   i n f o

o
c
t
o
b
e
r

October 9, 2019 :: Laavlâ  Louhen Loitsut

Uuden Musiikin Lokakuu :: Kaisa Ranta, soprano • Lapin Sotilassoittokunta • Tero Haikala, cond. :: Karjasillan kirkko (Nokelantie 39), 6pm, Oulu, Finland

m o r e   i n f o

October 6, 2019 :: Stheno

Dries Tack, clarinet tubes • Nico Couck, guitar :: 8pm, Miry Concertzaal (Biezekapelstraat 9), Gent, Belgium

m o r e   i n f o

S
E
P
T

September 13, 2019 :: Balloon Work

Kupka's Piano: Hannah Reardon-Smith, Jodie Rottle, MacArthur Clough, Liam Flenady, Angus Wilson :: Ian Hanger Recital Hall, Queensland Conservatorium (140 Grey Street), 6pm, Brisbane, Australia

m o r e   i n f o

a
u
g
u
s
t

August 30, 2019 :: Broken Flower

Leong Sue Ning, flute • David Zechariah Kwek, clarinet • Chloe Lim Miranda, vibraphone • Tew Jing Jong, piano • Julian Ng, violin • Thantakorn Lakanasirorat, viola • Koh Xuan Wen, cello • Nattawat Luantampol, cond. :: Nanyang Academy of Fine Arts (151 Bencoolen Street), 7:30pm, Singapore

m o r e   i n f o

j
u
n
e

June 27, 2019 :: Fanfare  premiere

Avanti! Chamber Orchestra • Baldur Brönnimann, cond. :: 1pm & 6:30pm (2 performances), Taidetehdas (Läntinen Aleksanterinkatu 1), Porvoo, Finland

m o r e   i n f o

m
a
y

May 24, 2019 :: Diabolic Dialogue

Holly Isherwood, clarinet • Sarah Gait, cello :: ONMC (The Olyver New Music Collective) concert, The October Gallery (24 Old Gloucester St, Bloomsbury), London, UK

May 14, 2019 :: i0!  premiere

airborne extended: Elena Gabbrielli, bass flute • Caroline Mayrhofer, paetzold recorder • Tina Žerdin, harp • Sonja Leipold, harpsichord :: 8pm, Udruženje Likovnih Umjetnika Crne Gore (ul. Marka Miljanova br. 2), Podgorica, Montenegro

m o r e   i n f o

a
p
r
i
l

April 27, 2019 :: Stheno

Mar Sala Romagosa, tubes • Pieter-Jan Vercammen, guitar :: Mixtur Festival, Fabra i Coats (Carrer de Sant Adrià 20), 6:30pm, Barcelona, Spain

m o r e   i n f o

April 26, 2019 :: Taiga

Fontanella Recorder Quintet: Rebecca Austen-Brown • Katriina Boosey • Louise Bradbury • Sarah Humphrys • Annabel Knight :: King's Lynn Festival, All Saints Church, Hillington Square, 5:30pm, King's Lynn, UK

April 13 - May 25, 2019 :: Dialogue with... 

Music and sound design for Tomoko Yoneda's video work • ShugoArts Gallery (complex665 2F, 6-5-24, Roppongi Minato-ku), Tokyo, Japan

m o r e   i n f o

f
e
b

February 15, 2019 :: Stheno

Curious Chamber Players: Dries Tack, tubes • Frederik Munk Larsen, guitar :: Ny Fredag, Konserthuset Stockholm (Hötorget 8), Stockholm, Sweden

m o r e   i n f o

j
a
n
u
a
r
y

January 18, 2019 :: Taiga

Fontanella Recorder Quintet: Rebecca Austen-Brown • Katriina Boosey • Louise Bradbury • Sarah Humphrys • Annabel Knight :: Truro 3 Arts Classical Concert Series, Mylor Theatre, Truro College TR1 3XX, 7:30pm, Truro, UK

m o r e   i n f o

January 11, 2019 :: Die Sauna der 7 Brüder

Radio Broadcast, Klassikaraadio (Estonia)

m o r e   i n f o