RÄISÄNEN

Tomi

NEWS

U p c o m i n g   P e r f o r m a n c e s    2 0 1 9

n
o
v
e
m
b
e
r

November 15, 2019 :: Portal

Finals Concert of the IV International Uuno Klami Composition Competition

Kymi Sinfonietta, Olari Elts, cond. • Kotka Concert Hall (Keskuskatu 33), 7pm, Kotka (Finland)

m o r e   i n f o

November 14, 2019 :: Portal  premiere

Finals Concert of the IV International Uuno Klami Composition Competition

Kymi Sinfonietta, Olari Elts, cond. • Kuusankoski Hall (Kymenlaaksonkatu 1), 7pm, Kouvola (Finland)

m o r e   i n f o

o
c
t

October 9, 2019 :: Laavlâ

Uuden Musiikin Lokakuu :: Kaisa Ranta, sopraano • Lapin Sotilassoittokunta • Jaakko Nurila, cond. :: Karjasillan kirkko (Nokelantie 39), 6pm, Oulu (Finland)

m o r e   i n f o

S
E
P
T

September 13, 2019 :: Balloon Work

Kupka's Piano: Hannah Reardon-Smith, Jodie Rottle, MacArthur Clough, Liam Flenady, Angus Wilson :: Ian Hanger Recital Hall, Queensland Conservatorium (140 Grey Street), 6pm, Brisbane (Australia)

m o r e   i n f o

a
u
g
u
s
t

August 30, 2019 :: Broken Flower

Leong Sue Ning, flute • David Zechariah Kwek, clarinet • Chloe Lim Miranda, vibraphone • Tew Jing Jong, piano • Julian Ng, violin • Thantakorn Lakanasirorat, viola • Koh Xuan Wen, cello • Nattawat Luantampol, cond. :: Nanyang Academy of Fine Arts (151 Bencoolen Street), 7:30pm, Singapore

m o r e   i n f o

j
u
n
e

June 27, 2019 :: Fanfare  premiere

Avanti! Chamber Orchestra • Baldur Brönnimann, cond. :: Raatihuoneen tori, 1pm, Porvoo (Finland)

m o r e   i n f o

m
a
y

May 24, 2019 :: Diabolic Dialogue

Holly Isherwood, clarinet • Sarah Gait, cello :: ONMC (The Olyver New Music Collective) concert, The October Gallery (24 Old Gloucester St, Bloomsbury), London (UK)

May 14, 2019 :: i0!  premiere

airborne extended: Elena Gabbrielli, bass flute • Caroline Mayrhofer, paetzold recorder • Tina Žerdin, harp • Sonja Leipold, harpsichord :: 8pm, Udruženje Likovnih Umjetnika Crne Gore (ul. Marka Miljanova br. 2), Podgorica (Montenegro)

m o r e   i n f o

a
p
r
i
l

April 27, 2019 :: Stheno

Mar Sala Romagosa, tubes • Pieter-Jan Vercammen, guitar :: Mixtur Festival, Fabra i Coats (Carrer de Sant Adrià 20), 6:30pm, Barcelona (Spain)

m o r e   i n f o

April 26, 2019 :: Taiga

Fontanella Recorder Quintet: Rebecca Austen-Brown • Katriina Boosey • Louise Bradbury • Sarah Humphrys • Annabel Knight :: King's Lynn Festival, All Saints Church, Hillington Square, 5:30pm, King's Lynn (UK)

April 13 - May 25, 2019 :: Dialogue with... 

Music and sound design for Tomoko Yoneda's video work • ShugoArts Gallery (complex665 2F, 6-5-24, Roppongi Minato-ku), Tokyo (Japan)

m o r e   i n f o

f
e
b

February 15, 2019 :: Stheno

Curious Chamber Players: Dries Tack, tubes • Frederik Munk Larsen, guitar :: Ny Fredag, Konserthuset Stockholm (Hötorget 8), Stockholm (Sweden)

m o r e   i n f o

j
a
n
u
a
r
y

January 18, 2019 :: Taiga

Fontanella Recorder Quintet: Rebecca Austen-Brown • Katriina Boosey • Louise Bradbury • Sarah Humphrys • Annabel Knight :: Truro 3 Arts Classical Concert Series, Mylor Theatre, Truro College TR1 3XX, 7:30pm, Truro (UK)

m o r e   i n f o

January 11, 2019 :: Die Sauna der 7 Brüder

Radio Broadcast, Klassikaraadio (Estonia)

m o r e   i n f o